The VGA 2010 Award Winners

12 Dec 2010  by   Paul Younger
Tweet about this on Twitter0Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Share on Reddit0

It was a painful experience watching last night’s VGAs which really are a huge advert for the industry with a few reveals thrown in to get you to watch.
That aside, the event was supposedly about the awards themselves so who were the winners and losers this year?
Here’s your list:
Studio of the Year

BioWare

Other nominees: Blizzard Entertainment (Starcraft II: Wings of Liberty), Bungie Studios (Halo: Reach), Rockstar San Diego (Red Dead Redemption)
Best Handheld Game

God of War: Ghost of Sparta

Other nominees: Metal Gear Solid: Peace Walker, Professor Layton and the Unwound Future, Super Scribblenauts
Best Wii Game

Super Mario Galaxy 2

Other nominees: Metroid: Other M, Kirby’s Epic Yarn, Donkey Kong Country Returns

Best Xbox 360 Game

Mass Effect 2

Other nominees: Halo: Reach, Alan Wake, Fable III

Best PS3 Game

God of War III

Other nominees: Heavy Rain, Red Dead Redemption, Modnation Racers

Best PC Game

StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty

Other nominees: Fallout: New Vegas, Sid Meier’s Civilization V, Mass Effect 2

Best Shooter

Call of Duty: Black Ops

Other nominees: Battlefield: Bad Company 2, Bioshock 2, Halo: Reach
Best Action-Adventure Game

Assassin’s Creed: Brotherhood

Other nominees: God of War III, Red Dead Redemption, Super Mario Galaxy 2
Best RPG

Mass Effect 2

Other nominees: Fable III, Fallout: New Vegas, Final Fantasy XIII
Best Multiplayer Game

Halo: Reach

Other nominees: Battlefield: Bad Company 2, Call of Duty: Black Ops, Starcraft II: Wings of Liberty
Best Individual Sports Game

Tiger Woods PGA Tour 11

Other nominees: EA Sports MMA, Shaun White Skateboarding, UFC Undisputed 2010
Best Team Sports Game

NBA 2K11

Other nominees: FIFA Soccer 11, Madden NFL 11, MLB ’10: The Show
Best Driving Game

Need For Speed: Hot Pursuit

Other nominees: Blur, Modnation Racers, Split/Second
Best Music Game

Rock Band 3

Other nominees: Dance Central, DJ Hero 2, Def Jam Rapstar
Best Soundtrack

DJ Hero 2

Other nominees: Def Jam Rapstar, Guitar Hero: Warriors of Rock, Rock Band 3
Best Song in a Game

Far Away by José González

Other nominees: “Basket Case” (Green Day: Rock Band), “Black Rain” (Guitar Hero: Warriors of Rock), “GoldenEye” (GoldenEye 007), “Won’t Back Down” (Call of Duty: Black Ops), “Replay/Rude Boy Mashup” (DJ Hero 2)
Best Original Score

Red Dead Redemption

Other nominees: God of War III, Halo: Reach, Mass Effect 2
Best Graphics

God of War III

Other nominees: Heavy Rain, Kirby’s Epic Yarn, Red Dead Redemption
Best Adapted Video Game

Scott Pilgrim vs. The World: The Game

Other nominees: Lego Harry Potter: Years 1-4, Spider-Man: Shattered Dimensions, Star Wars: The Force Unleashed II, Transformers: War for Cybertron
Best Performance by a Human Male

Neil Patrick Harris as Peter Parker/Amazing Spider-Man

Other nominees: Daniel Craig as James Bond (James Bond 007: Bloodstone), Gary Oldman as Sgt. Reznov (Call of Duty: Black Ops), John Cleese as Jasper (Fable III), Martin Sheen as Illusive Man (Mass Effect 2), Nathan Fillion as Sergeant Edward Buck (Halo: Reach), Rob Wiethoff as John Marston (Red Dead Redemption), Sam Worthington as Alex Mason (Call of Duty: Black Ops)
Best Performance by a Human Female

Tricia Helfer as Sarah Kerrigan

Other nominees: Dame Judi Dench as “M” (James Bond 007: Bloodstone), Danica Patrick as herself (Blur), Emmanuelle Chriqui as The Numbers Lady (Call of Duty: Black Ops), Felicia Day as Veronica (Fallout: New Vegas), Jennifer Hale as Commander Sheppard (Mass Effect 2), Kristen Bell as Lucy Stillman (Assassin’s Creed: Brotherhood), Yvonne Strahovski as Miranda Lawson (Mass Effect 2)
Best Downloadable Game

Costume Quest

Other nominees: Lara Croft and the Guardian of Light, Monday Night Combat, Scott Pilgrim vs. The World: The Game
Best DLC

Red Dead Redemption – Undead Nightmare

Other nominees: Bioshock 2: Minerva’s Den, Borderlands: The Secret Armory of General Knoxx, Mass Effect 2: Lair of the Shadow Broker
Best Independent Game

Limbo

Other nominees: Joe Danger, Super Meat Boy, The Misadventures of P.B. Winterbottom
Character of the Year

Sgt. Woods (Call of Duty: Black Ops )

Other nominees: Ezio Auditore da Firenze (Assassin’s Creed: Brotherhood ), John Marston (Red Dead Redemption), Kratos (God of War III)
Game of the Year

Red Dead Redemption

Other nominees: Halo: Reach, Mass Effect 2, Call of Duty: Black Ops, God of War III
Most Anticipated Game

Portal 2

Other nominees: Batman: Arkham City, Bioshock: Infinite, Gears of War 3
So there you have it, another award ceremony is done and dusted. Although, how Black Ops won best shooter I have no idea, EA and DICE were robbed.

Tweet about this on Twitter0Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Share on Reddit0

Related to this story

Register an IncGamers account to post comments or use Disqus.
You can also post via a social network.
Game advertisements by <a href="http://www.game-advertising-online.com" target="_blank">Game Advertising Online</a> require iframes.